COVID-19: NCDC Confirms 1,340 New Cases

0
112
  • Total infection figure Now 136,030

BY VICTOR OSOWOCHI, ABUJA – The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) on Thursday confirmed 1,340 new cases of COVID-19 with the countrywide tally of infections now rising to 136,030.

The NCDC said on its official Twitter handle that “Our discharges today include 824 community recoveries in Lagos State, 448 in the FCT and 142 in Plateau State managed in line with guidelines.”

It further stated that; “On the 4th of February 2021, 1340 new confirmed cases and 14 deaths were recorded in Nigeria

“Till date, 136030 cases have been confirmed, 110449 cases have been discharged and 1632 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory (FCT).”

According to the nation’s disease outfit, of the 1,340 new cases reported from 22 states, FCT led the pack with (320) cases followed by Lagos – (275), Rivers – (117), Oyo – (100), Akwa Ibom – (57), Ogun – (51), Ebonyi – (48), Benue – (44), and Adamawa – (42).

Other states on the list are: Imo – (38), Kwara – (35), Gombe – (32), Kaduna – (31), Edo – (29), Osun – (29), Kano – (24), Ekiti – (15), Katsina – (14), Delta – (13), Nasarawa – (13), Jigawa – (10), and Sokoto – (3)

On strategic partnership with the respective state governments, the NCDC hinted on how its officials worked late into the night with the Taraba State Government, Ministry of Health leadership and partners at the State Public Health Emergency Operations Centre on Thursday, February 4, 2021

“Today, a team led by HMSH @DrMamora met with H.E @dariusdishaku, H.C for Health & FMC Jalingo Leadership to discuss support to Taraba State Government”, the Centre said in a statement

It added; “This is in line with our mandate to support states in strengthening health security through the country’s public health institutions.”

COVID-19 NIGERIA

Samples Tested

1,302,410

Confirmed Cases

136,030

Active Cases

23,949

Discharged Cases

110,449

Death

1,632

Confirmed Cases By State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos50,5936,69943,560334
FCT17,5635,98711,449127
Plateau8,0683637,65055
Kaduna7,7373567,32457
Oyo5,6821,4394,15786
Rivers5,6367144,83785
Edo3,8916453,102144
Ogun3,4984812,97443
Kano3,1553552,71288
Delta2,3775811,74452
Ondo2,3392082,08051
Kwara2,0384431,55441
Nasarawa1,8841,49837313
Katsina1,878631,78827
Enugu1,8292971,51121
Gombe1,7101591,50942
Osun1,6964321,23133
Ebonyi1,4922171,24530
Abia1,3231211,19012
Imo1,19426691018
Bauchi1,16431,14417
Anambra1,05370033419
Borno1,00912285037
Akwa Ibom96639056610
Benue89232854420
Niger78935841714
Sokoto7592770626
Bayelsa6882863624
Adamawa67340524028
Ekiti6021024919
Jigawa4827239911
Taraba4333937915
Kebbi270425313
Yobe241341998
Cross River212219812
Zamfara209111908
Kogi5032

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here