Oscar Winners 2021: Nomadland Nicks Historic Victory, Surprise Win For Anthony Hopkins

0
77
Photo: Matt Sayles/Invision/AP
  • The Complete List: From Nomadland to Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, all the winners at the 93rd Academy Awards

Best Original Screenplay
Judas and the Black Messiah
Minari
Promising Young Woman – WINNER
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Adapted Screenplay
Borat Subsequent Movie film
The Father – WINNER
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
The White Tiger

Best International Feature Film
Another Round – WINNER
Better Days
Collective
The Man Who Sold His Skin
Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best Actor In A Supporting Role
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah – WINNER
Leslie Odom, Jr – One Night in Miami
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
Lakeith Stanfield – Judas and the Black Messiah

Best Makeup And Hairstyling
Emma
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER
Mank
Pinocchio

Best Costume Design
Emma
Mank
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER
Mulan
Pinocchio

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
MPTF (Motion Picture & Television Fund)

Best Director
Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
David Fincher – Mank
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland – WINNER

Best Sound
Greyhound
Mank
News of the World
Sound of Metal – WINNER
Soul

Best Live-Action Short Film
Feeling Through
The Letter Room
The Present
Two Distant Strangers – WINNER
White Eye

Best Animated Short Film
Burrow
Genius Loci
If Anything Happens I Love You – WINNER
Opera
Yes-People

Best Animated Feature Film
Onward
Over the Moon
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Soul – WINNER
Wolfwalkers

Best Documentary Short
Colette – WINNER
A Concerto Is a Conversation
Do Not Split
Hunger Ward
A Love Song for Latasha

Best Documentary
Collective
Crip Camp
The Mole Agent
My Octopus Teacher – WINNER
Time

Best Visual Effects
Love and Monsters
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
The One and Only Ivan
Tenet – WINNER

Best Actress In A Supporting Role
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman – The Father
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Youn Yuh-Jung – Minari – WINNER

Best Production Design
The Father
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Mank – WINNER
News of the World
Tenet

Best Cinematography
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank – WINNER
News of the World
Nomadland
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Film Editing
The Father
Nomadland
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal – WINNER
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Tyler Perry

Best Original Score
Da 5 Bloods
Mank
Minari
News of the World
Soul – WINNER

Best Original Song
Husavik, Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
Fight For You, Judas and the Black Messiah – WINNER
Io Sì (Seen) – The Life Ahead
Speak Now – One Night in Miami
Hear My Voice – The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Picture
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Minari
Nomadland – WINNER
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Actress In A Leading Role
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day – The United States vs Billie Holiday
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland – WINNER
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

Best Actor In A Leading Role
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Anthony Hopkins – The Father – WINNER
Gary Oldman – Mank
Steven Yeun – Minari

– The Guardian reports

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here