• Eight new deaths take fatality figure to 1,710

BY VICTOR OSOWOCHI – The Nigeria Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) on Thursday night confirmed 938 new cases and eight deaths from COVID-19 in the country.

These latest figures have now taken the countrywide tally of infections to 143,516 with the number of fatalities rising to 1,710 deaths since the virus outbreak in March 2020.

According to statistics captured on the disease outfit’s official Twitter handle, “Our discharges today includes 536 community recoveries in Lagos State managed in line with guidelines.

“On the 11th of February 2021, 938 new confirmed cases and 8 deaths were recorded in Nigeria.”

It further stated that; “Till date, 143,516 cases have been confirmed, 118,012 cases have been discharged and 1,710 deaths have been recorded in 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.”

On its breakdown of the 938 new COVID-19 cases that came in from 20 states across the country, the NCDC indicated thus: Lagos – 236, FCT – 123, Plateau – 92, Benue – 63, Katsina – 53, and Oyo – 50.

Others are: Osun – 45, Kaduna – 43, Edo – 33, Ogun – 31, Ebonyi – 31, Akwa Ibom – 30, Kano – 26 Gombe – 18, Bauchi – 16, Delta – 12, Imo – 11, Cross River – 10, Rivers – 10, and Niger – 5.

Also, the NCDC leadership is fully appreciative of the huge sacrifices being made by workers and all relevant stakeholders in the nation’s health sector to contain the coronavirus pandemic and other distressing healthcare issues.

In a post on the Centre’s website, the Director General, Dr Chikwe Ihekweazu wrote thus: “THANK YOU to @NCDCgov’s female scientists & public health experts, who lead and drive several activities to protect the health of Nigerians

“On #WomeninScience Day, I celebrate the role that my female colleagues play in contributing to science development in #Nigeria & globally.”

COVID-19 NIGERIA

Samples Tested

1,398,630

Confirmed Cases

143,516

Active Cases

23,794

Discharged Cases

118,012

Death

1,710

Confirmed Cases By State

States AffectedNo. of Cases (Lab Confirmed)No. of Cases (on admission)No. DischargedNo. of Deaths
Lagos52,5184,38147,780357
FCT18,2916,57111,586134
Plateau8,5673308,18156
Kaduna7,9853047,62457
Oyo6,1241,7634,26794
Rivers5,9135425,28586
Edo4,1617953,217149
Ogun3,6463773,22346
Kano3,4403802,96595
Ondo2,5634282,08055
Delta2,4516551,74452
Kwara2,2826141,62543
Nasarawa2,0211,63537313
Osun2,0175381,43841
Katsina1,972251,92027
Gombe1,891941,75443
Enugu1,8292971,51121
Ebonyi1,6462411,37530
Abia1,3381131,21213
Imo1,2831991,06519
Anambra1,27191833419
Akwa Ibom1,25364359614
Bauchi1,192-31,17817
Borno1,10621985037
Benue1,02245155021
Niger86743641714
Sokoto7631871926
Adamawa72543526228
Bayelsa7104264325
Ekiti6561045439
Taraba54912940515
Jigawa4865941611
Kebbi276625713
Yobe250292138
Cross River2321420612
Zamfara215121958
Kogi5032

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here